Verwijs Kreeftenparken BV, located at Havendijk 13, 4401NS Yerseke, is responsible for processing personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Havendijk 13, 4401NS Yerseke +31 113571702

J. Verwijs is the Data Protection Officer of Verwijs Kreeftenparken BV He can be reached at Pieter@verwijskreeftenparken.com.

Personal Data We Process

Verwijs Kreeftenparken BV processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Phone number
  • Email address

Special and/or Sensitive Personal Data We Process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16 unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at Pieter@verwijskreeftenparken.com, and we will delete this information.

The Purpose and Basis on Which We Process Personal Data

Verwijs Kreeftenparken BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To be able to call or email you if necessary to perform our services
  • To send you a newsletter

Automated Decision-Making

Verwijs Kreeftenparken BV does not make decisions based on automated processing about matters that could have (significant) consequences for individuals. These decisions are made by computer programs or systems, without a human (for example, an employee of Verwijs Kreeftenparken BV).

How Long We Keep Personal Data

Verwijs Kreeftenparken BV does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data:
personal data > Retention period > 2 years
phone number > Retention period > 2 years
email address > Retention period > 2 years

Sharing of Personal Data with Third Parties

Verwijs Kreeftenparken BV does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Verwijs Kreeftenparken BV remains responsible for these processing.

Cookies, or Similar Techniques, We Use

Verwijs Kreeftenparken BV uses functional, analytical, and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Verwijs Kreeftenparken BV uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to keep the website running smoothly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. We have informed you about these cookies on your first visit to our website and have asked your permission to place them. You can opt-out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored through your browser settings. See for an explanation: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookieswatzijnhetenwatdoeikermee/

Third-party cookies are also placed on this website. These are, for example, advertisers and/or social media companies.

Viewing, Modifying, or Deleting Data

You have the right to view, correct, or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Verwijs Kreeftenparken BV and you have the right to data portability. This means you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have in a computer file to you or another organization named by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data porting of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection on the processing of your personal data to Pieter@verwijskreeftenparken.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity card with the request. Make sure to black out your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security number (BSN). This to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Verwijs Kreeftenparken BV would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisor, the Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contactmetdeautoriteitpersoonsgegevens/tipons

How We Secure Personal Data

Verwijs Kreeftenparken BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via Pieter@verwijskreeftenparken.com.